UNOFFICIAL DISTRICT RESULTS 2020!!!

Congratulations to everyone that prepared auditions and grew as musicians this year.  Regardless of the results - the importance of these auditions is to improve as an individual musician, and those of you that put in countless hours have grown musically in many ways.

Audition results are not final.  Please do not post pictures / screen shots / etc... on social media.  Congratulations to the following students who qualified for this years district band clinic (ASU Feb 14-16).

11-12 Symphonic Band

Jayden Norman, Oboe, 1st Chair (All State Eligible)

Austin Beach, Bassoon, 1st Chair (All State Eligible)

Lillia Chapman, Clarinet, 3rd Chair (All State Eligible)

Ivy Throneburg, Clarinet, 7th Chair

Makenzie Denning, Clarinet, 15th Chair

Blake Henkel, Alto Sax, 4th Chair

Rachel Masters, Trumpet, 4th Chair (All State Eligible)

Nicolas Mastrovito, Trumpet, 12th Chair

Evan Lewis, Horn, 3rd Chair (All State Eligible)

9-10 Symphonic Band

Leah Boff, Flute, 5th Chair

Sydney Oliphant, Bassoon, 2nd Chair (All State Eligible)

Quinten Curtis. Clarinet, 4th Chair (All State Eligible)

Carrigan White, Clarinet, 19th Chair

Autumn Reaves, Contra Bass Clarinet, 1st Chair (All State Eligible)

Naylen Ryder, Trumpet, 5th Chair (All State Eligible)

Isaac Davis, Trombone, 9th Chair

9-12 Concert Band

Dani Cordova, Flute, 1st Chair

Meredith Pennell, Flute, 8th Chair

Cadence Mullis, Clarinet, 15th Chair

Sara Pina, Clarinet, 16th Chair

Ava Weaver, Snare, 5th Chair Percussion

We also have some alternates that narrowly missed out and should keep district weekend free just in case.

Landon Docherty, 3rd alternate, (11-12 Euphonium)

Kayla Rutter, 2nd alternate (11-12 String Bass)

Ashlyn Price, 1st alternate (9-10 Bass Clarinet)

Sophie van de Klashorst, 3rd alternate (9-10 Alto Sax)

Holden Benfield, 1st alternate (9-10 Trombone)

Dalton Sigmon, 2nd alternate (9-10 Timpani)

We will have results printed for students to review at school on Tuesday.  Congratulations to those who qualified.  We are extremely proud of all students who auditioned!!!

"Professionalism, Musicianship, Family"

South Caldwell High School Band

7035 Spartan Drive

Hudson, North Carolina  28638

 828-396-2188

Charms Office Assitant