Four Year Graduates of the South Caldwell High School Band

Class of 2018

Orion Greer, Saxophone
Music Performance Major - University of North Carolina @ Charlotte

 

Alexis Loveland, Bassoon & Drum Major
Instrumental Music Education Major - Appalachian State University

Ben Masters, Horn (All-State 2015-2017)
Aerospace Engineering Major at North Carolina State University

Joshua Pyle, Bari Saxophone

Criminal Justice Major - Western Carolina University

Class of 2017

Jordan Alley, Flute & Vocal
Marketing Major / Computer Information Systems Minor - Appalachian State University
 

Katelyn Davis, Horn & Drum Major

History Major - Lenoir Rhyne University, also curatorial intern at Rowan Museum in Salisbury

Bailey Gillen, Percussion
Bachelor of Music in Commercial Music (B.M.) - Songwriting, Liberty University

Brandon Trivette, Bassoon & Front Ensemble
Commercial & Electronic Music Major - Western Carolina University

Class of 2016

Kaitlyn Elizabeth Davis, Oboe & Flute

Majoring in History & Public Policy, minoring in Philosophy, Politics, and Economics at UNC-Chapel Hill

Mindy (Rich) Stewart, Clarinet

Luke Stover, Trumpet

NC State University, studying Zoology and minoring in Spanish.  (Currently playing in Symphonic Band as non music major!) :)

Traveling to Southern Chile this fall to study global warming effects.

Class of 2015

Ashley (Gosselin) Swanson, Contra Bass Clarinet & Clarinet

Biology Major with Minor in ASL / Deaf Studies, University of North Carolina @ Greensboro

Dylan Swanson, Saxophone

Music Performance Major, University of North Carolina @ Greensboro

Class of 2014

Meleah (Starnes) Huffman, Clarinet & Trumpet
Graduate Campbell University (2018), currently attending Lincoln Memorial University (Vet School)

Class of 2013

Joseph Huffman, Trombone & Tuba
Graduate Campbell University (2017), currently licensed history teacher in Kentucky

Jana (Labrose) Mooney, Horn & Drum Major

Graduate NC State University, secondary Science Education / enrolled at Clemson University, Master's in Biological Sciences

Teacher at Lake Norman High School (Mooresville, NC)

 

2012

Class of 2011

Taylor Brown, Tenor Saxophone

Primary IT Specialist, Columbia Pulp (eco friendly company creating sustainable paper product fiber from wheat straw waste)
Washington State

Emily Potter, Vocal & Guard
Elementary Music Teacher, Baton Elementary School

2010

Class of 2009

Josh Stewart, Trumpet

2008

Class of 2007

Bethany (Starnes) Lingle​, Clarinet

Operations Supervisor or Inspections Department, Exela Pharma Sciences (Lenoir, NC)

Meredith (Fann) Wilson, Euphonium, Trombone, & Vocal (Jazz)

Spent time performing on Cruise Lines (vocalist)

Currently in Honolulu, HI working for Hilton Hotels

CJ Swanson, Percussion

Telecommunications for Lenoir Poilce Department, Volunteer Firefighter - Gamewell Fire Department

Class of 2006

Phillip Haas, Trombone

Music Teacher, Landmark Christian School (Richmond, VA)

Stephen Haas, Saxophone

Math Teacher, Lincoln County

Nathan Hefner, Saxophone

Police Officer, Valdese PD

2005

2004

2003

2002

Class of 2001

 

Benjamin Haas, Oboe

Director of Religious Coalition, (Durham, NC)

Meredith (Barlowe) Kiser, Clarinet & Guard

Graduate Roger Williams University (Providence, Rhode Island)

US Army - 19 years, Rank SFC/E7

2 time Iraqi War Veteran (2002-2003 & 2008-2009)

2000

1999

1998

1997

Class of 1996

Jonathan Haas, Contra Bass Clarinet

Math Teacher, South Caldwell High School

Class of 1995

Nikki Carpenter, Trombone

1994

Class of 1993

Miranda (Perry) Denning, Clarinet
9th Grade School Counselor, South Caldwell High School
 

Class of 1992


Robbie Denning, Tuba

1991

Class of 1990

Brian Eller, Trombone

Class of 1989

Michelle (Maddy) Arth, Flute & Piccolo

College Technology Manager for Georgia State University Perimeter College

Wendy (Harris) Pyle, Flute & Piccolo
Social Work Supervisor, Caldwell County Department of Social Services

 

Cindy Harris, Clarinet
IT Administrator, Caldwell County
 

Class of 1988

Stacey Adams, Flute

Nurse

Andrea Crouch, Clarinet

Elementary Music Teacher, Granite Falls Elementary School

Leslie (Perry) Hawkins, Clarinet
Media Coordinator at West Lenoir Elementary & Valmead Elementary Schools

Class of 1987

Michelle Hedspeth Curran, Percussion
Principal Data Analysist for Liberty Mutual Insurance

Russell Harris, Trombone

Duane Herald, Percussion & Drum Major
1969-1998
 

Ron Moore, Trumpet
1969-2014

Denise Prince, Bassoon, Flute, and Piccolo

Music Teacher at Dudley Shoals Elementary School

Yvonne Settlemyre Smith, Percussion

Office and Event Manager, C.A.S.A. of the Pines (Lufkin, TX)

Maria Swanson, Percussion
 

Tim Sweitzer, Tuba

1969-2018

Class of 1986

Kim Ledford, Flute & Majorette
Retired, former teacher

Class of 1985

Kelley Dugger Lytle, Horn

Health Science Teacher at Draughn High School (Valdese, NC)

1984

Class of 1983

Greg Chapman, Saxophone

United States Air Force, Currently Owner of Chapman Instrumental Repair
30 years as Band Instrument Repairment with The Music Center
Founder and Director:  Lenoir Saxophone Ensemble, Blue Ridge Saxophone Festival
Has Performed with:  Unifour Jazz Ensemble, Silvio Martinat Swing Band, Lenoir Rhyne Wind Ensemble, Lenoir Saxophone Ensemble,

Hickory Jazz Orchestra, Frank Love Orchestra, Denver and The Mile High Orchestra 

Robert Swanson, Trombone

Class of 1982

Amy Braswell, Flute

Middle School Teacher, Counselor, currently Career Development Coordinator at SCHS

Igor Swanson, Contra Bass Clarinet & Drum Major

1964-1991

Class of 1981


Carol Swanson Mount, Percussion

Matawan, New Jersey - AKC & USDAA Agility Judge, Training Instructor for Jersey Agility club (JAG)

1980

1979

1978

"Professionalism, Musicianship, Family"

South Caldwell High School Band

7035 Spartan Drive

Hudson, North Carolina  28638

 828-396-2188

Charms Office Assitant